2009 Mystery Tournament
(a.k.a. Guys and Gals)
October 20-26, 2009


The 2009 Mystery Tournament is a regular mixed pairs competition (i.e., a man and a woman). A sign-up sheet for the event was available beginning October 5th. Sign-up closed October 10th. The entry fee is $3 per player.

The tournament is played during the 4-day period of October 20-23 (note: the Final was posponed to October 26th due to illness of one of the players). The Tournament Director chose six men and six women entrants to be Skips. Teams were then established by random draw of the remaining entrants on the first day of play.

  Day 1  
All contestants play - teams are matched by random draw.
  Day 2  
All contestants play - teams are matched by pre-designated rink assignment.
  Day 3  
The four teams with the highest standing play - they are matched by random draw.
  Day 4  
The two teams that won on Day 3 compete for the championship.

Reserved for Winner Photo

The Tournament Director established the following point scoring system:

  • Match winners are awarded two Game Points
  • If a match results in a tie, both teams are awarded one Game Point
  • Ranking of teams with the same number of Game Points is determined by the number of Plus Points
Wins
 
The number of matches the team has won.
Ties
 
The number of matches that ended with both teams scoring the same number of points.
Plus Points
 
The numerical point difference in the final score of a match. This number is limited to 10 for any match.

The twelve men and twelve women who entered the tournament formed the following teams:

Men Skip Teams   Women Skip Teams
Jim Dunlevey -
Brenda Head
 
Jean Hendershott -
Joe Ramos
Bill Goring -
Kathy Young
 
Pam Munson -
Jim Semanek
Bob Hill -
Sandy Semanek
 
Doris Rahm -
Bob McGee
Ed Malinowski -
Pat Pepin
 
Pat Smith -
Gene Hendershott
Joe Rahm -
Shelly Rosenberg
 
Evelyn Tiel -
Tony Head
Tom Young -
Lonni Jobe
 
Verna Wallace -
Don Fawley

TOP HALF STANDINGS AFTER DAY 2
 
   
Wins/Ties
Game Pts.
Plus Pts.
1
Tiel/Head
2/0
4
14
2
Munson/Semanek
2/0
4
13
3
Dunlevey/Head
2/0
4
11
4
J Rahm/Rosenberg
2/0
4
10
5
Young/Jobe
1/1
3
5
6
Hill/Semanek
1/0
2
5
DAY 1 RESULTS - 20 OCTOBER
Malinowski
+10
vs
Hendershott
Tiel
+10
vs
Smith
J Rahm
+9
vs
Wallace
Munson
+5
vs
Hill
Dunlevey
+2
vs
D Rahm
Goring
even
vs
Young
DAY 2 RESULTS - 21 OCTOBER
Hill
+10
vs
Malinowski
Dunlevey
+9
vs
Wallace
Munson
+8
vs
Smith
Young
+5
vs
D Rahm
Tiel
+4
vs
Hendershott
J Rahm
+1
vs
Goring
DAY 3 RESULTS - 22 OCTOBER
J Rahm
defeats
Munson
Dunlevey
defeats
Young

Note: the team of Tiel/Head lead the standings
after day 2 but was unable to compete on Day 3

DAY 4 RESULT - 26 OCTOBER
       
Dunlevey/Head defeat J Rahm/Rosenberg

Note: the final was postponed from October 23
to October 26 due to a player's illness