MIXED SINGLES TOURNAMENT
May 25-28, 2010


The Mixed SinglesTournament is one of several Sun City Lawn Bowls Club annual events. It is open to any club member Recent winners can be found in the Champions link in the main menu.

The tournament is played over a 4-day period, typically beginning Tuesday and ending Friday. The Tournament Director posts a sign-up sheet at the club "shack" prior to the event.

  Day 1  
All contestants play - they are matched by random draw.
  Day 2  
All contestants play - they are matched by random draw.
  Day 3  
The four contestants with the highest standing play - they are matched by random draw.
  Day 4  
The two contestants who win on Day 3 compete for the title.

The Champion and Runner-Up each receive a plaque.

Tournament Director Doris Rahm established the following point scoring system for this year's event:
  • Match winners are awarded two Game Points
  • If a match results in a tie, both players are awarded one Game Point.
  • Ranking of players with the same number of Game Points is determined by the number of Plus Points.
Wins
 
The number of matches the player has won.
Ties
 
The number of matches that ended with both contestants scoring the same number of points.
Plus Points
 
The numerical point difference in the final score of a match. This number is limited to 10 for any match.

27 club members entered the 2010 competition:

Micky Alexander Troy Alexander Lois Branom Peggy Cowherd Jim Dunlevey
Charlie Fox Bridgett Gerber Bill Goring Gene Hendershott Bob Hill
Elmer Hodgson Lonni Jobe Ed Malinowski Bob McGee Helen Merrit
Pam Munson Pat Pepin Bob Pickering Dave Rahm Shelly Rosenberg
Jim Semanek John Sherratt Pat Smith Buck Sublette Jim Trausch
Carol Walker Verna Wallace      

 

TOP HALF
STANDINGS AFTER DAY 2
 
 
Game points
Plus
Points
Troy Alexander
4
18
Dave Rahm
4
17
Elmer Hodgson
4
14
Pam Munson
4
13
Charlie Fox
4
12
Ed Malinowski
4
9
Lois Branom
4
3
John Sherratt
2
5
Buck Sublette
2
5
Gene Hendershott
2
4
Bob McGee
2
3
Jim Dunlevey
2
1
Jim Semanek
2
1
Pat Smith
2
1

DAY 1 RESULTS - 25 MAY
 
 
Game points
Plus
Points
Troy Alexander
2
10
Gene Hendershott
2
10
Buck Sublette
2
10
Elmer Hodgson
2
9
Micky Alexander
2
8
Dave Rahm
2
8
Peggy Cowherd
2
7
Pam Munson
2
6
Charlie Fox
2
6
Ed Malinowski
2
5
Jim Semanek
2
5
Lois Branom
2
2
Pat Smith
2
2
Pat Pepin
2
1
DAY 2 RESULTS - 26 MAY
 
 
Game points
Plus
Points
Jim Dunlevey
2
10
Dave Rahm
2
9
Troy Alexander
2
8
Bill Goring
2
8
Bob McGee
2
8
Pam Munson
2
7
Bridgett Gerber
2
6
Charlie Fox
2
6
Elmer Hodgson
2
5
Ed Malinowski
2
4
Lois Branom
2
1
Bob Hill
2
1
Bob Pickering
1
0
Carol Walker
1
0
DAY 3 RESULTS - 27 MAY
       
Pam Munson defeats Elmer Hodgson
David Rahm Defeats Troy Alexander
DAY 4 RESULT - 28 MAY
       
Pam Munson Defeats Dave Rahm

Thanks to the Markers!

Day 1 - Linda Blanche, Ray Grall, Jean Hendershott, Jim Hill, Clair Ott, Doris Rahm, Joe Rahm and Evelyn Tiel
Day 2 - Ray Grall, Jean Hendershott, Gail Hodgson Jim Hill, Clair Ott, Doris Rahm, Joe Rahm and Evelyn Tiel
Day 3 - Bob Pickering and Evelyn Tiel
Day 4 - Bob Pickering